text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Privacy policy

Jaycar Pty. Ltd. ABN 65 000 087 936 (Jaycar, Jaycar Electronics Group, we, us or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and Third parties. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will comply with the legislation and regulations of the countries in which we operate. This statement provides a succinct overview of how we handle personal information. This Privacy Policy was updated November 2019.

As an Australian registered company, Jaycar is bound by the current Privacy Act, any amendments and the Australian Privacy Principles APPs contained within that Act. All employees and officers of Jaycar are required to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement. Jaycar has a Privacy Act Procedure which can be obtained by emailing privacyofficer@jaycar.com.au.

Information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by Jaycar about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:
• Be bound by, and comply with, the APPs under the Act in relation to personal information,
• Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it,
• Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes,
• Collect sensitive information only with the individual's consent and not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where we are required to do so by law,
• Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law,
• Ensure only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information,
• Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete,
• Provide individuals access to their personal information on request,
• Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain relevance.

Jaycar recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by Jaycar is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our documented procedure.

What do we use personal information for?

When we refer to personal information, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably determined. Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry, transaction, direct marketing, providing you with product or services, communication, competitions, offers or application for employment. This information may be store within our own and third party databases. This may involve disclosing your personal information to companies within the Jaycar Group, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

What do we collect?

Jaycar may choose to hold some information but not limited to name, address, phone, email, likely preference, interests and other identifiers or identification and / or information about your use of our products and services.

How Information is collected?

This information may come from registrations, forms, direct contact with you over the phone or face to face and third parties. We may also collect personal information through organisations with whom we have an affiliation.

Data Storage

Your data will be stored locally and overseas in owned and affiliates’ databases. These services are provided to and on behalf of us to be used for data analysis, marketing as well as bulk storage.

Direct Marketing

Jaycar will send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services that may be of interest to you including products and services offered by the companies within the Jaycar Electronics Group. Marketing may be received via email, SMS, social media, or regular mail. All emails can be unsubscribed from the footer of each email. For further assistance with subscriptions please contact us on privacyofficer@jaycar.com.au.

Social, Email, Web Marketing

We may also disclose encrypted copies of your personal information to third party platforms and business partners such as Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Criteo, SmartMail to engage in targeted advertising on such platforms. If you wish to opt out of third party targeted advertising, please update your ad preferences on the relevant third party platform or use a service like www.youronlinechoices.com.au for more information about how tailored advertising works.

Cookies

Individuals may use Jaycar's services without identifying themselves. Jaycar may choose to identify your device identification information and associate a session cookie (A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer.) Generally, a cookie does not directly identify the user, though when logged in or through clicking a link sent to you this cookie may be related to your account to better identify and service you in the future. Jaycar uses cookies to assist in providing you with a better experience during your use of the Jaycar website by understanding what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. Jaycar uses this technology to process analytics and tailor advertising, emails, remarketing and offers.

Online Payments

Jaycar does not collect your credit card, banking details or payment tokens. All online payments are processed by third party companies. For further details of these companies you can contact us on privacyofficer@jaycar.com.au

Corrections & Access

You can access the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our privacy officer on privacyofficer@jaycar.com.au. You can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you we will take responsible steps to amend changes within 30 days of the original request. If you are listed on one or more of our media or network email lists, you can opt out at any time directly from the received email. You can unsubscribe by using the "unsubscribe" link in our emails.

Destruction & Removal

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records. Jaycar will make reasonable steps to delete or securely destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration within 30 days of the original request.

Our obligations

Jaycar is bound by the information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Club & Memberships

Our member programmes may have their own set of T&Cs please refer to the relevant pages for details.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on the Jaycar website. We encourage you to periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

How to contact us

For issues or further information contact us on privacyofficer@jaycar.com.au or alternatively you can write to the Privacy Officer, Jaycar Electronics PO Box 7172, Silverwater NSW 1811, Australia. All contact will be investigated and addressed within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For More Information about your rights

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

The New Zealand Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 0800 803 909. More information about privacy law is available from the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.